Polyglycerol Esters of Edible Fatty Acids (PGE) is manufactured using polymerized Glycerol and Edible Fatty Acids. It exists as a yellow to amber colored, oily to hard waxy material. It is dispersible in water and soluble in oils. We are counted among the most reliable Exporters of the Polyglycerol Esters. We procure these from the reliable vendors and undertake strict quality control to ensure topnotch quality.
PGE is used as an aerating agent in sponge and cake batters and high fat cookies to improve whipping ability, texture and volume. It is also used with other synergistic emulsifiers to prevent crystal formation
Non Dairy Icings, Creams & Toppings:
It’s stabilizes foam systems resulting in soft and creamy textures, increased volume and shelf life
Used as a stabilizer and base for controlled release tablets and suppositories
Used as an emulsifier for ointment bases, creams, lotions, shampoo, dyes and flavors